Privacy and Confidentiality

1.    Protecting your privacy

Privacy and Confidentiality is important to us because we want you to feel safe that your personal information will not be forwarded to any third party without your permission. We want you to be reassured that only you and your counsellor will have access to the exchange of information between the both of you. We will do the best of what is within our control to ensure that your information is safe from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and loss or misuse. We adhere closely to the standards of the Australian Psychological Society (APS), the Australia Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) and the Psychotherapy and Counselling Federation of Australia (PACFA). It is essential to our business that we make it our priority to ensure as much privacy and confidentiality as we can.

Psychcare 24/7 is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information held or collected by Psychcare 24/7. This Privacy and Confidentiality Policy sets how we collect and manage personal information and the steps we take to protect it. Our obligation of confidentially to you will not be affected by this Privacy and Confidentiality policy if you are our client.

2.    Personal information collected

Personal information collected and held by Psychcare 24/7 includes:

  • Your full name
  • Contact details, such as:
    • phone number,
    • mobile phone numbers,
    • fax number and
    • email address (preferred)
    • Residential address
    • Date of birth
    • Marital status
    • Cultural heritage
    • Credit card details
    • Cookies
    • IP address

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is stored securely from loss, misuse and unauthorised access. In addition, your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purposed for what it was collected. These are guided by the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988).

3.    How we collect personal information

Your personal information will be collected and made known to us for a specific purpose. We will only record your email address and personal information when you:

  • Contact us (for example, in the contact us section)
  • Complete a feedback form
  • Register with Psychcare 24/7 to use the counselling service,
  • Make a payment using our online payment facilities

Psychcare 24/7 may also seek personal information from publicly available sources, such as directories, or from other sources such as educational institutions for the purpose of verifying information provided to Psychcare 24/7.

The following are detailed guide to how your information is collected through Psychcare 24/7:

3.1 When you register to use our services

The information we will be asking for include:

  • Your name
  • A username which you may wish to use for counselling services (abusive, suggestive or violent names are prohibited, please choose a username that is appropriate)
  • Your email address – one which you wish to receive the counselling emails.
  • Telephone number, in case of emergency or if we cannot reach you by email and need to contact you. Otherwise, we are unlikely to call you.
  • Your gender
  • Your Date of Birth
  • Your Address – We also use this for our statistical purposes. Again, no names or identifying information is used for the collection of demographics.
  • Your current psychological/mental health information – this is for

Please be reassured that demographic and statistical records are kept separately from counselling information.

3.2 When you pay

If paying by PayPal, there will be a section for you to log into PayPal. We do not see any of your credit card or bank details on PayPal. We only receive the payments and payment receipts.

If you are paying by credit card using our online banking solution, the information we receive will be your name, your account number and a description of the payment.

3.3 Your counselling emails or online transcripts

When you start your sessions, the records of the emails and transcripts are kept for a period of 12 months after the service is completed, in case you wish access the services again. The information is kept so that you and your counsellor/s can re-read them in order to monitor your progress and to assist in the counselling therapy.

3.4 Feedback forms after each counselling sessions

Online Counselling: At the end of the session, the counsellor will ask the client 5 quick questions relating to the session.

Telephone Counselling: At the end of the session, the counsellor will ask the client 5 quick questions relating to the session.

Face-to-face Counselling: Client will be asked to fill out a quick feedback/evaluation form at the end of the session which will assess how the client found the session

4.    How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to

  • Provide you with a large range of services
  • Administer, manage and develop our services
  • Answer your enquires and provide you with the information you have requested

5.    Archiving your information

5.1 Your counselling emails or online transcripts

When you start your sessions, the records of the emails and transcripts are kept for a period of 12 months after the service is completed, in case you wish access the services again. The information is kept so that you and your counsellor/s can re-read them in order to monitor your progress and to assist in the counselling therapy.

After 12 months since the last point of contact by the client, the case notes and transcripts will be archived in a secure and locked section either electronically or in a locked physical cabinet for a period of 7 years. Please see below for more information.

5.2 Your Telephone or Face-to-Face Case Notes

This is standard practice for any Psychological Services and required by law. We need to archive your information in a secure and locked section either electronically or in a locked physical cabinet for a period of 7 years. It will not be accessed unless required by law or from you through the Freedom of Information Act. Then it will be destroyed after 7 years after the last client contact by electronic deletion and/or shredding.

6.    Disclosure of the information we collect

For the purposes outlined below, we may at times disclose your personal information to organisations external to Psychcare 24/7. These organisations include our professional affiliates and government authorities, as required or authorised by law. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent and without the consent of the CEO. Your email address will not be added to any mailing lists without your permission.

To give you the best service, we will need to know of any mental health diagnosis and medications that you are taking.  Online Counselling may not be appropriate for certain mental illnesses and if you experience psychosis.  We suggest that you see a Psychiatrist if you would like further assistance if your condition is deemed inappropriate for hypnosis.

7.     Exceptions to the rule

These situations are rare, but we need to inform you of them. There are certain circumstances where your information will need to be submitted to the appropriate authorities. They are:

  • If there is a danger of you harming yourself or your life is under threat.
  • If there is a danger that someone else will be harmed or whose life or lives will be in danger.
  • If you are engaged in a serious illegal offence.
  • If the courts subpoena your files or there is a warrant by a law enforcement agency to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

8.    How does Psychcare ensure information is up-to-date?

You are responsible for informing Psychcare 24/7 of any changes to your personal details or circumstances. Psychcare 24/7 will take reasonable steps to ensure information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

9.    Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by Psychcare 24/7. If you wish to have access to your personal information please contact us. You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are otherwise legally entitled to do so.

10.   Security

When using the World Wide Web, the Internet or third party networks or facilities, you are using networks, facilities and services that are beyond the control of Psychcare 24/7. You assume all risk and liability of your use of the World Wide Web, the Internet or any such third party networks, including any access to the Site via such media.

Please note that we will stored your information on our secure servers and they are monitored and updated on a daily basis.

11.  How to contact Psychcare 24/7

If you wish to access your personal information or have any questions about our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy, please contact us.